Student Visa

From Students@SISSA wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
  • Is an health insurance needed for getting a VISA or not?

Depending on your citizenship, your country of residence, you may need to obtain a visa to enter Italy. In order to help you find out whether you need an entry visa or not and which documents are required in order to apply, you can simply query the data base of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Q&A for SISSA PhD students

Where to apply for the visa?

In order to obtain your visa, you have to apply for it in the Italian embassy or consulate of your country of residence. By selecting in [1] your country of residence, the database provides the contact information and the webpage of the Italian embassy there. In each web page you can find the Embassy's schedule (holidays, working hours, etc) and the application procedures.

What type of visa do I need?

A STUDENT VISA TYPE D (= "long-term") is required in order to fulfill your Ph.D studies in SISSA. It is also recommended to ask for a Multi-entry type visa, in order that you can leave and re-enter Italy before your permit of stay is issued.

By selecting in this website your nationality, your residence, the length (more than 90 days), and the reason of visit (STUDY: Study Grants) the database provides the right information about the documents and procedures you have to follow in order to obtain your visa.

What documents do I need in order to apply for the STUDENT VISA TYPE D?

  • The visa application form.
  • Passport-sized photo.
  • Valid passport.
  • Letter of admission in SISSA.
  • Letter from SISSA stating that you will be awarded a fellowship. This letter will also state that there is no need to prove your knowledge of the Italian language (since teaching and research activities are conducted in English) and that the school will provide Health Insurance and accommodation upon your arrival.
  • Travel ticket.
  • Declaration of the availability of suitable accommodation/appropriate lodgings in Italy (see above) as well as the funds necessary for repatriation, possibly supported by a return airline ticket.

Tips and warnings

  • Before applying for the visa for study purposes, we suggest you check carefully the application procedures required by the Italian embassy of your country of residence.
  • For the interview, take all the documentation that you have, even though they don't ask for it.
  • IMPORTANT: Make sure that the Italian embassy has put a stamp on your invitation letter or on pre-enrolment form. Either of these documents with the stamp of the Visa Office is necessary to apply for the permit of stay once you are in Italy.
  • WARNING: If the Embassy requests you to take an Italian exam or to buy an health insurance before doing anything contact the Students' Secretariat.